AJ Brown Fantasy Outlook

Average Draft Position / WR Ranking / Brown Fantasy Names

When the Philadelphia Eagles traded for AJ Brown during the 2022 NFL Draft, football fans everywhere were shocked. Not only does this improve the Eagles roster tremendously, but the AJ Brown fantasy football stats should also improve as well.

The Eagles have been starving for a legit #1 wide receiver, so they are sure to target AJ Brown a lot this season. However, there’s one big question mark everyone has this season and that is; will Jalen Hurts play well enough to give AJ Brown the fantasy boost we are all expecting?

Jalen Hurts’ play should definitely improve with the addition of Brown, but will it be enough to make Brown a top NFL fantasy football target this season? We shall see. But let’s see what everyone else thinks:

AJ Brown Fantasy Rankings

According to PFF, AJ Brown is currently ranked as the 10th best wide receiver in the NFL.

That doesn’t necessarily mean he will be the 10th best fantasy option for your fantasy team. Brown has really never played on a team with a pass-happy offense, and that still doesn’t look to change now that he’s in Philly. The Eagles have one of the best offensive lines in the league, and they intend to take advantage of that with a dominant run game like in 2021.

However, Brown’s stat sheet hasn’t been tainted by any situation he has been in. In 2020 he had the fifth most fantasy points out of any wide receiver, and that should only get better now that he plays with a stacked Eagles roster.

The 2022 Eagles schedule is also rumored to be the 2nd easiest in all of football, so that should help too.


AJ Brown Fantasy Outlook – Average Draft Position (ADP)

After searching through a variety of AJ Brown ADP statistics from some of the top fantasy football sites, we created this table to give you a better idea of where Brown is currently being drafted in a variety of ppr & non-ppr fantasy football leagues so far.

TYPECONSENSUSESPNYAHOONFLD-SHARKSFANTRAXSLEEPER  
Overall (Standard)27262924322527
WR (Standard)9910712910
Overall (PPR)28333226362727
WR (PPR)1113139161010
Overall (Half PPR)28-32--2627
WR (Half PPR)11-13--910
BYE WEEK7777777

AJ Brown Fantasy Impact

  • A strong bond with quarterback Jalen Hurts.
  • DeVonta Smith and Greg Ward are both nursing injuries.
  • Huge 30-yard touchdown pass during training camp.
  • Hurts and Brown have repeatedly connected in training camp and practice
  • Fantasy managers hope Hurts/Brown connection foreshadows solid fantasy seasons for both players
  • If Hurts plays above average this season AJ Brown should be a legitimate WR1 option.

AJ Brown Fantasy Names

It’s important not only to have a talented fantasy team but also to choose a funny name that relates to one (or more) of your top players. So below you’ll find some of our top picks for the best AJ Brown fantasy football team names this season:

  • Downtown AJ Brown
  • What can Brown do for you?
  • Brownie Points
  • Brown Eyes Girl
  • Brown Bagging It
  • Brown Sugar
  • COXy BROWN
  • Unsinkable AJ Brown

More popular IGGLES pages you may like:

Eagles Top 10 GOAT Ranking Lists:More Eagles Blog Pages You Will Like
Top 10 Greatest Philadelphia Eagles of All TimeEagles Roster 2022
Top 10 Philadelphia Eagles QB'sEagles Depth Chart 2022
Top 10 Philadelphia Eagles RB'sEagles Salary Cap 2022
Top 10 Philadelphia Eagles WR'sEagles Super Bowl Odds
Top 10 Philadelphia Eagles TE'sEagles Schedule 2022
Top 10 Greatest Plays in Franchise HistoryWhat's the score of the Eagles game?
Top 10 Games in Franchise HistoryHow To Watch The Eagles Games
Top 10 Best Eagles LinebackersRecent Eagles News Articles
Best Eagles Defensive LinemenGet Philadelphia Eagles Tickets
Best Eagles Offensive LinemenEagles 2023 Mock Draft